Committees

Our Kiwanis club participates in a variety of projects throughout the year that involve fundraising, community service, and assisting children locally and worldwide.
Below are the projects and activities in which we are currently involved.

Committee Chairperson(s) Description
Adopt A Spot Steve Worthington, Thornton Patberg, Dan Robinson We plant flowers and landscape at the intersection of Lincoln and Vann in Evansville.
Audit Steve Worthington A yearly review of our finances.
Back to School JoAnn Laugel, Amy Fehn We provide school essentials and dinner to underprivileged children in Evansville.
Banquet Angie Connelly, Martha Seal Each fall we gather for an evening dinner for the incoming club officers and Board members.
Baseball & Softball Awards Steven M. Theising, Jay Inman We honor area high school baseball and softball players.
Blood Drive Pat Akrabawi, Marion Judy
Bring Up Grades Program Randy Conner, Richard Seib Commonly known as BUG program. The program recognizes students who raise their grades
Celebration / Bereavement / Illness John Oberhelman, Bill Rogers, Thelma Whoberry
Circle K – UE Sylvia DeVault, JoAnn Laugel A GR sponsored collegiate service organization.
Community 1 John Worthington
Directory Sharon Johnson
Dream Center Terry Davis We provide dinner once a month to the Dream Center located in Evansville.
Easter Seals Dialing & Dueling Helen Fisher We actively raise money for the annual Easter Seals Telethon.
Electronic Communication/Website Amy Fehn, Martha Seal, John Worthington This committee is responsible for updating our Facebook page and website.
Firefighter Breakfast Ed Zeimer, Jay Inman We recognize our local firefighters at a morning breakfast.
Golf Awards Dan Oates, Jay Inman We honor area high school  golf players.
Golf Outing for Riley Hospital Ed Ziemer, Bill Brackett, Ken Shoup, Skip Borre We host an annual golf scramble to raise funds for Riley Children’s Hospital.
House Committee Helen Fisher, Jay Inman, Ezra Smith, Jennifer West This committee is responsible for setting up our meeting room each week.
Interclubs and Recorder Amy Fehn We visit other Southwind clubs at their weekly meetings.
Jim Byers All Sports Award Gene VanStone
Key Club – Harrison High School Greg Small, Debbie Kassenbrock Key Club is a student-led Kiwanis organization.
Key Club – Memorial High School Steven M. Theising
Lacrosse Awards Bryan Ruder, Jay Inman We honor area high school  lacrosse players.
Managing Funding Requests Amy Fehn
Marketing/PR Martha Seal
Membership/Retention Steve Page, Sharon Johnson, Debbie Kassenbrock
Morning Meeting Duties Jay Inman This committee is responsible for finding volunteers each week to sell hot-pot tickets, conduct our Song, Pledge and Prayer.
New Member Orientation Don Johnson
Newsletter Mona Meyer, Bob Naas, Bryan Ruder
Photographer John Worthington, Martha Seal
Poinsettia Sales Bill Elgin, Bill Rogers, Steve Worthington We sell poinsettias to fund the many programs throughout the year.
Point Czar Joe Miller
Programs Dick LeDuc
Riley Walk JoAnn Laugel, Sharon Johnson, John Worthington A Southwind Division project that raises funds for Riley Children’s Hospital.
Ritzy’s Fantasy of Lights Gil Bockelman Over several nights we work the admissions gate at the annual Ritzy’s Fantasy of Lights.
Salvation Army Bell Ringing Don Roberts, Jim Beck Each Christmas season, club members ring the bell to help raise funds for the Salvation Army.
Santa Auction Ron Jochum, Jay Inman At a weekly meeting, members bring in items to auction off to raise funds for the local Santa Clothes Club event.
Santa Breakfast JoAnn Laugel, Angie Dawson, Sharon Johnson We provide Christmas presents and breakfast to underprivileged children in Evansville.
Scholarships: Shike & Dyer Debbie Kassenbrock, Steven M. Theising
Senior Project Bob Naas, Steve Worthington, John Worthington Each Christmas season we delivery food baskets to the needy in Evansville.
Sergeant of Arms Rett Larimore
Soccer Awards Bryan Ruder, Jay Inman We honor area high school soccer players.
Social, Dinner Night Out Jay Inman Club members gather for evening social dinners.
Special Olympics Jack Arney, Bryan Ruder, Don Johnson, Ed Ziemer We encourage the participants in the Special Olympic Area Tournament.
Spiritual Aims Jack Arney, Loren Carter, Rob Kerney
Vanderburgh County
4H Fair
Jay Inman, Amy Fehn We work the main admission gate of the annual 4H Fair.